Committees of Temple Beth El

 

Board of Education

Sandi Kupperman Learning Center
Chair:  Maxine Bernstein – The Board of Education has overall responsibility for directing and overseeing educational activities throughout Temple Beth El, from preschool through adulthood. The Board is charged to discuss and review:

  • decisions on major educational themes and curriculum;
  • approaches to and evaluation of educational programs across the range of ages;
  • policies for educational activities (predominantly regarding the religious school); and
  • funding issues, including budget planning.

The Board is composed of volunteers who meet on a monthly basis to discuss past, current, and future educational efforts broadly categorized according to the religious school, teen education, family education, and adult education. Sub-committees exist for each of these areas with an additional sub-committee focused on fundraising. Sub-committees focus on specific activities and functions within their domains.

Sub-Committees:

  • Adult Education  Chair:  Phyllis Levenson – Responds to congregants’ interests in learning experiences by coordinating, planning, and implementing class and activities.
  • Family Programming  Chair:  Marja Barr – Helps to plan and implement activities and programming that brings families together for education and fun.
  • Fundraising  Chair:  Larry Rubin – Organizes projects and events to raise funds to support all education at the Sandi Kupperman Learning Center.
  • PTO  Chair:  Jill Cayen - Organizes fundraising opportunities that directly support the religious school, particularly for teacher professional development.
  • Youth  Chair:  Marianne Kornblum – Supports the work of youth advisor and serves as a liaison to other parents to help improve communication.

 

Cemetery

Chair:  Allen Mackler – Oversees the maintenance of the cemetery and coordinates burials.

Finance

Chair:  Rick Ratner – Manages the finances of the congregation, including investments, and prepares annual budget.

Hesed

Chair:  Ellen Ratner – Coordinates outreach to our congregants who are ill, are new parents or who have suffered a loss, through calls, notes or meals.

House

Chair:  Danny Plotkin – Oversees maintenance and repair of building operational systems, such as HVAC, sound, plumbing, landscaping, kitchen equipment and roofing.

Sub-Committee:

  • Architecture and Design  Co-Chairs:  Susan Firestone & Howard Smithline – Advises the temple on renovation and repair projects in public areas.

Legacy

Co-Chairs:  Stuart Anfang & Jeff Mandell – Solicits requests for members to remember TBE in their estate plans and stewards those who have made such a commitment.

Membership

Chair:  Esta Farkas – Responsible for recruitment, welcoming and engagement of new members.

Program

Co-Chairs:  Beth Danforth & Paul Farkas – Plans the annual Nechamen/Chernick Breakfast as well as other social programming.

Ritual Life

Chair:  Ellen Ratner – Sets policy, with the clergy, on ritual matters, such as B’nei Mitzvah, Shabbat and holiday services, and kashrut.

Sisterhood

Chair:  Vickie Donovan – Plans activities and fundraisers which benefit the Torah Fund and the Sandi Kupperman Learning Center.

Social Action

Chair:  Suzanne Rosenberg – Coordinates tikkun olam (repairing the world) activities for the greater community, such as serving lunches and dinners at shelters.

 

PrintEmail